Caruso v. Maize
[…] Second, it observed that Maize's housing situation demonstrated that she was able to adequately provide for the twins at her present income level. These findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record. Thus, the district court did not abuse its discretion by considering Maize's financial condition and concluding that it did not adversely impact her ability to be the twins' guardian.

The district court did not overlook Maize's alleged violation of NRS 125C.200

NRS 125C.200 requires that a custodial parent intending to relocate a child from Nevada "attempt to obtain the written consent of the noncustodial parent" before the planned move. "The failure of a parent to comply with the provisions of this section may be considered as a factor if a change of custody is requested by the noncustodial parent." NRS 125C.200 (emphasis added). Since NRS 125C.200 uses "may" and not "shall," it permits, but does not require, the district court to consider a violation of the statute's consent requirement when making a custody determination. See State of Nev. Emps. Ass'n v.