Caruso v. Maize
[…] Substantial evidence supports the district court's finding that NRS 125C .230(1)'s domestic violence presumption was overcome

If a parent "has engaged in one or more acts of domestic violence against the child, a parent of the child[,] or any other person residing with the child," this creates a rebuttable presumption that placement in the perpetrator's custody is not in the child's best interest. NRS 125C.230(1). This presumption may be overcome if the district court "[f]ind[s] that the custody or visitation arrangement ordered by the [district] court adequately protects the child and the parent or other victim of domestic violence who resided with the child." NRS 125C.230(1)(b).

Maize was convicted of committing domestic violence against Caruso's mother, with whom Maize and the twins were living at the time. Thus, NRS 125C.230's rebuttable presumption must be overcome before the district court may award physical custody of the twins to Maize.