Caruso v. Maize
[…] Substantial evidence supports the district court's finding that NRS 125C .230(1)'s domestic violence presumption was overcome

If a parent "has engaged in one or more acts of domestic violence against the child, a parent of the child[,] or any other person residing with the child," this creates a rebuttable presumption that placement in the perpetrator's custody is not in the child's best interest. NRS 125C.230(1).