CARUSO v. MAIO
[…] In opposition to the motion, plaintiff's counsel argues that the first cause of action sounds in fraud in inducement and as a result, the filing of the notice of pendency was proper. Moreover, plaintiff asserts that the third cause of action seeks to impress a vendee's lien against the subject premises and to foreclose said lien. Plaintiff argues that such an action to foreclose a vendee's lien supports the filing of a lis pendens.

DISCUSSION

CPLR § 6501 states:

A notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property. The pendency of such an action is constructive notice, from the time of filing of the notice only, to a purchaser from, or incumbrancer against, any defendant named in a notice of pendency indexed in a block index against a block in which property affected is situated or any defendant against whose name a notice of pendency is indexed. A person whose conveyance or incumbrance is recorded after the filing of the notice is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as a party.

(Emphasis added). As aptly stated by the Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals, "A notice of pendency, commonly known as a ' lis pendens,' can be a potent shield to protect litigants claiming an interest in real property.