Caruso v. Bridgeport
[…] Gill, 175 Conn. 483, 492-93, 400 A.2d 726 (1978)." Gill v. Diorio, 51 Conn.App. 140, 145, 720 A.2d 526 (1998). "Standing concerns the question whether the interest sought to be protected by the complainant is arguably within the zone of interests to be protected or regulated by the statute . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gill v. Diorio, supra, 51 Conn.App. 145.

Looking to General Statutes § 9-328, the statute asserted as the basis for the petitioner's claims, it is noted that there are three distinct ways for an elector or candidate to establish aggrievement. "Any elector or candidate claiming to have been aggrieved by any ruling of any election official in connection with an election for any municipal office . . . or any elector or candidate claiming that there has been a mistake in the count of votes cast for any such office at such election . . . or any candidate in such an election . . . claiming that he is aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections 9-355, 9-357 to 9-361, inclusive, 9-364, 9-364a or 9-365 in the casting of absentee ballots at such election . . . may bring a complaint to any judge of the Superior Court for relief therefrom." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 9-328.