Caruso v. Bridgeport
[…] Section 9-329a provides in relevant part: "Any . . . elector or candidate aggrieved by a ruling of an election official in connection with any primary . . . may bring his complaint to any judge of the Superior Court for appropriate action . . . If such complaint is made subsequent to such primary it shall be brought, within fourteen days after such primary, to any judge of the Superior Court." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, § 9-328 states: "Any elector or candidate claiming to have been aggrieved by any ruling of any election official in connection with an election for any municipal office . . . may bring a complaint to any judge of the Superior Court for relief therefrom . . . If such complaint is made subsequent to such election . . . it shall be brought within fourteen days of such election." (Emphasis added.)

Both §§ 9-328 and 9-329a create statutory remedies that have no common-law counterpart; therefore, the text of each statute is strictly construed. See Dodd v.