Caruso v. Bridgeport
[…] In response, petitioners argue that the petitions were filed within the proper time period after the general election, and maintain that they are permitted to challenge rulings that occurred prior to the general election as long as the complaint is filed in a timely fashion.

Section 9-329a provides in relevant part: "Any . . . elector or candidate aggrieved by a ruling of an election official in connection with any primary . . . may bring his complaint to any judge of the Superior Court for appropriate action . . . If such complaint is made subsequent to such primary it shall be brought, within fourteen days after such primary, to any judge of the Superior Court." (Emphasis added.)