Caruso v. Bridgeport
[…] Arguments and speculation by counsel are insufficient to establish this third prong of the court's analysis. The mere fact that the registrar extended the deadline does not establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that but for such error, the result of such primary might have been different, and the court is thereby unable to determine the outcome. The petitioner, therefore, fails to meet his burden under § 9-329a.

Section 9-229(a) provides in relevant part: "In the case of a primary, the registrar . . . shall so appoint such moderators and alternate moderators at least twenty days before the election or primary. The registrars shall submit a list of the names of such moderators and alternate moderators to the municipal clerk, which list shall be made available for public inspection by such clerk."

In a related claim, the petitioner also claims aggrievement by the registrar's failure to notify the Caruso campaign of their right to submit a list of designees for moderator positions.