Caruso v. Bridgeport
[…] Despite petitioner's claims, violations of Title 9 do not thereby become reductionist shorthand for rulings.

Having clarified the definition of a ruling to be applied by this court, the court also notes that in order to recover under § 9-329a, the petitioner must establish more than the occurrence of an incorrect ruling by an election official, as defined by Bortner. The petitioner must also demonstrate causation, in that as a result of the error, the result of the election is seriously in doubt. By the plain language of § 9-329a(b)(3), a judge may order a new primary only "if he finds that but for the error in the ruling of the election official . . . the result of such primary might have been different and he is unable to determine the result of such primary." (Emphasis added.). This "but for" language applicable solely to primaries marks a significant departure from the otherwise similar text shared with the general election statute, § 9-328. See Osario-Fuentes v.