Caruso v. Bridgeport
[…] The petitioner, Christopher Caruso, was a mayoral candidate in this primary. The petitioner lost the primary election to his opponent, respondent William Finch, by 270 votes. The petitioner brings this action under General Statutes § 9-329a(a)(1) alleging, inter alia, that the election officials conducting the primary made numerous improper rulings, rulings by which the petitioner claims to be aggrieved. The petitioner filed his complaint with this court on September 25, 2007, the last day of the fourteen-day statutory period provided by § 9-329a.

Statutes § 9-329a(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "Any (1) elector or candidate aggrieved by a ruling of an election official in connection with any primary held pursuant to (A) section 9-423 . . . may bring his complaint to any judge of the Superior Court for appropriate action."

The complaint was subsequently amended on September 28th, and again on October 4, 2007.

The original complaint alleged violations of General Statutes § 9-328, the statute governing general elections that is inapplicable to primaries.