Caruso v. Bridgeport
[…] Id., 268. Cases following Bortner have dismissed claims brought under § 9-329a for failure to establish the prima facie element of a "ruling of an election official." See Oliveira v. Carnell, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV 02 0561348 (February 28, 2002, Leuba, J.).

Section 9-329a(b) provides in relevant part: "Such judge shall thereupon, if he finds any error in the rulings of the election official . . ."

As a preliminary matter, the court notes that exactly what constitutes a ruling under Bortner is a highly disputed issue lying at the heart of this case, and each side advanced very different interpretations of Bortner.