Caruso v. Bridgeport
[…] Although Bortner did not consider § 9-329a, the statute presently at issue, this court has compared the language of § 9-328 and § 9-329a and has found the text of each to be correlative in that each statute provides judicial review for a candidate aggrieved by a "ruling of an election official." To the extent that Bortner fleshes out the definition of a "ruling," this court adopts this interpretation as it analyzes petitioner's claims.

In Bortner, the Supreme Court determined the applicable standard that must be met in order for a court to order a new election pursuant to § 9-328. Looking to the actual text of the statute, the court emphasized the language of "if he finds any error in the rulings of the election official" and noted that this language "makes clear that, as a predicate for the ordering of a new election under § 9-328, there must be . . . an error or errors `in the rulings of' an election official . . ." Id.