Caruso v. Bridgeport
[…] For one, the petitioner alleges that he is aggrieved by the registrar's failure to prepare inactive voter lists and distribute copies to the polls on election day. See General Statutes § 9-42(c). This claim, however, was not sufficiently developed during the hearing. Although the petitioner elicited testimony that several polling locations did not have copies of the inactive voter list, this court did not hear evidence of a single voter that was unable to vote as a result of the absence of an inactive voter list. This claim is insufficiently proven and must fail.

Section 9-42(c) provides in relevant part: "The registrars of voters shall cause the inactive registry list compiled under section 9-35 to be completed and printed and deposited in the town clerk's office and shall provide a sufficient number of copies for use in the polling place on election day."

The claims relating to poll workers allegedly instructing voters to vote for the petitioner's opponent are also deficient. First, this claim does not fall within the definition of a ruling under Bortner.