Caruso v. Bridgeport
[…] Likewise, regarding the head moderator's lack of certification, the petitioner fails to offer any evidence that the head moderator's lack of training had an effect on the outcome of the election. Furthermore, a representative from the Secretary of State testified that it is not improper for a registrar to provide training for an official in an emergency situation. This testimony is bolstered by the text of § 9-229, which provides in subsection (a): "Each person appointed to serve as moderator or alternate moderator shall be certified by the Secretary of the State," but later states in subsection (d) that "[i] f all such sessions have been conducted at the time of appointment of the new moderator, the new moderator shall receive instruction from the registrars who appointed the new moderator." The head moderator testified to receiving such instruction from the registrar, in substance if not in form.

The petitioner also disputes the registrar's decision to appoint a Republican to serve as a head moderator in the Democratic primary election.