Cartrette v. Duke Univ
[…] Thus, we find that the trial court did not err by finding that the motion for an extension was filed in violation of Rule 11(a) and should be treated as void and as if it were never filed.

Ms. Cartrette's complaint was filed on 8 January 2007, more than three years after her 18 September 2003 surgery. Without a valid extension of time, this complaint was not timely filed. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (cause of action for malpractice begins to accrue "at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action); id. § 1-52 (three-year statute of limitations for medical malpractice). This assignment of error is overruled.

We note, too, for the sake of completeness, that even were we to allow Ms.