Cartnail v. State
[…] Miles, 88 Md.App. at 392. Therefore, based on the statute's plain language and current legal precedent, the State argues that the trial court properly denied Cartnail's petition to transfer to juvenile court. We agree.

Section 4-202(c)(2) states: "The court may not transfer a case to the juvenile court under subsection (b) of this section if: . . . the alleged crime is murder in the first degree and the accused child was 16 or 17 years of age when the alleged crime was committed." CP § 4-202(c)(2).