Cartmell v. Rainbow Healthcare
[…] Moreover, as Rainbow observes, if Cartmell alleges breach of a promise to collect monies equal to her expectations or else be liable for the difference, regardless of the true amounts remitted by insurance carriers and patients, then the alleged breach is of a surety agreement, not merely of failing to bill and collect payments made by third parties. See TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01(b)(2) (Vernon 2002) ("a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person" must be in writing); Gulf Liquid Fertilizer Co. v. Titus, 354 S.W.2d 378, 382 (Tex. 1962) (observing that surety agreement imposes secondary liability for debt of another).