Carter v. White, (S.D.Ind. 2002)
[…] A reasonable jury could reject the Army's explanation as pretext for unlawful discrimination. The issue here is not whether Dawn Pastick discriminated against Carter but whether the United States Army discriminated against Carter based on his disability. Summary judgment on Carter's disparate treatment claim is denied.

C. Retaliation Claim

The regulations under the Rehabilitation Act make it unlawful for a federal agency employer to retaliate against any individual who exercised or enjoyed any right granted or protected by the statute. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101 ("No person shall be subject to retaliation for opposing any practice made unlawful by title VII of the Civil Rights Act (title VII) ( 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq.), the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) ( 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq.), the Equal Pay Act ( 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)) or the Rehabilitation Act ( 29 U.S.C. § 791 et seq.) or for participating in any stage of administrative or judicial proceedings under those statutes."); see also Gribcheck v. Runyon, 245 F.3d 547, 550 (6th Cir. 2001) (applying general retaliation standards to claim of federal employee under Rehabilitation Act); Roth v. Lutheran General Hospital, 57 F.3d 1446, 1459-60 (7th Cir. 1995) (assuming Rehabilitation Act recognizes retaliation claim).