Carter v. Suttell Assn
[…] Evergreen Collectors, 60 Wn. App. at 156-57.

Although Evergreen Collectors was decided in 1991, it was cited with approval in 2009 by our Supreme Court for the proposition that a violation of WCAA is a per se violation of the CPA. Panag, 166 Wn.2d at 53.

It is clear that some lawyers may fall within the definition of "collection agency." RCW 19.16.100(3)(c) does not entirely exclude lawyers from ever qualifying as a "collection agency." It merely excludes those who are collecting debts "directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency." RCW 19.16.100(3)(c). Also, RCW 19.16.120(4)(b) states that having a license to practice law suspended or revoked constitutes unprofessional conduct under the WCAA. This indicates that the WCAA contemplates that lawyers may act as collection agencies.