Carter v. Stewart Title & Guar. Co.
[…] (ECF No. 20, ¶ 40.) Mr. Carter asserts that his claims are typical of each class member's claims.

The Maryland Insurance Code requires that a title insurer (1) "file with the Commissioner all rates or premiums . . . it proposes to use" and (2) "hold to the rates or premiums as approved by the Commissioner." Md. Code, Ins. §§ 11-403(a)(1), 11-407(b); see also § 27-216(b)(1) ("A person may not willfully collect a premium or charge for insurance that . . . exceeds . . . [the] rates as filed with and approved by the Commissioner.") The plaintiffs allege that under the rate schedules Stewart filed with the Commissioner, individuals buying title insurance for a mortgage refinancing were entitled to a 40% discount off of Stewart's published rates (the "reissue rate") if they had purchased title insurance for the same