Carter v. State
[…] IC 6-1.1-20.3-6.8(e)(1). Among other things, the emergency manager is tasked with adopting an annual budget, which must be approved by the DUAB and “must dedicate a significant part of the school corporation's budget to eliminating the school corporation's outstanding financial obligations.” IC 6-1.1-20.3-6.8(1), (m). The emergency manager must hold a monthly forum to provide an update on the GCSC within the school district that is open to the general public. Id.

Section 6.8 contains several references to an “advisory board,” providing among other things that “[u]ntil the school corporation's designation as a distressed political subdivision is terminated as provided in section 13(b) of this chapter, the advisory board may not hold a public meeting more often than once every three (3) months.” IC 6-1.1-20.3-6.8(d). In addition, section 6.8 directs the emergency manager to employ a chief financial officer and a chief academic officer, both of whom must make quarterly reports to the DUAB, as well as to the advisory board. IC 6-1.1-20.3-6.8(i), (j), (o), (q).