Carter v. State
[…] IC 6-1.1-20.3-13(d). The emergency manager has the power, duty, and authority to petition the DUAB to terminate the political subdivision's status as a distressed political subdivision when the requirements for termination are met, IC 6-1.1-20.3-8.5(b)(20), and, when he or she does so, the DUAB must conduct a public hearing on the question. IC 6-1.1-20.3-13(a).

2. 2017 Special Legislation-Amendments to Chapter 20.3

In April 2017, the Indiana General Assembly determined that it was “necessary to address the unique issues faced by” two Indiana school corporations--the GCSC and the MCSC. IC 6-1.1-20.3-6.8(b)(1); IC 6-1.1-20.3-7.1(b)(1). Accordingly, the General Assembly amended Chapter 20.3 by adding section 6.8, applicable only to the GCSC, and section 7.1, applicable only to the MCSC. Both sections state that they are “not precedent for and may not be appropriate for addressing issues faced by other school corporations.” IC 6-1.1-20.3-6.8(b)(2); IC 6-1.1-20.3-7.1(b)(2).