Carter v. State
[…] IC 6-1.1-20.3-6.8(g). The fiscal management board serves as a liaison to and works jointly with the DUAB, the mayor of the city of Gary, and the department of education, to develop a transition plan to address issues or questions related to the designation of the GCSC as a distressed political subdivision, the transfer of powers and duties to the emergency manager, and the potential impact of the transition on the community and the school corporation. IC 6-1.1-20.3-6.8(h)(4)(7). Section 6.8 makes clear that, although the emergency manager is directed to “consider recommendations from the fiscal management board and the advisory board, .. the emergency manager has full responsibility and authority related to financial and academic matters of the school corporation, and the emergency manager may act, as specified in [Chapter 20.3], on these financial and academic matters without the approval of the fiscal management board or the advisory board.” IC 6-1.1-20.3-6.8(e)(2). As discussed in the next section, the advisory board to which section 6.8 refers was established by amendments the General Assembly made to Title 20, Article 23, Chapter 12 in July 2018, that is, following the date on which section 6.8 took effect.