Carter v. Slatery
[…] Carter, 121 S.W.3d 579, 587 (Tenn. 2003)). Here, both counts of the superseding indictment cite the relevant statute, and the Court concludes that it easily passes muster under Tennessee's standard for sufficient indictments. (See Doc. No. 19-1 at 144-45).

Second, Petitioner argued that the indictment should have been dismissed because it “fail[ed] to show a state of facts bringing the offense within the jurisdiction of the county in which the indictment was preferred.” (Doc. No. 37-3 at 6). This is an apparent reference to another state statutory requirement. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-208 (“It is not necessary for the indictment to allege where the offense was committed, but the proof shall show a state of facts bringing the offense within the jurisdiction of the county in which the indictment was preferred.”). But as discussed above with regard to Claim 1-Petitioner's challenge to the Davidson County Criminal Court's subject matter jurisdiction-the state courts have explained to Petitioner why Davidson County had jurisdiction over Petitioner's criminal case under state law.