Carter v. Shearer
[…] In light of the facts pled, Defendant officers’ conduct reasonably related to the scope of an investigation based upon reasonable suspicion of debit card theft. Accordingly, the Court finds it cannot be reasonably inferred that Plaintiff was arrested for purposes of the Fourth Amendment and Plaintiff's Fourth Amendment claim must be dismissed.

B. False Arrest or Imprisonment (Count II)

Plaintiff also brings a false arrest claim against all defendants, pursuant to MCL § 600.2907. Michigan has a specific statutory provision to address civil claims for malicious prosecution. Section 600.2907 provides:

"Every person who shall, for vexation and trouble or maliciously, cause or procure any other to be arrested , attached, or in any way proceeded against, by any process or civil or criminal action, or in any other manner prescribed by law, to answer to the suit or prosecution of any person, without the consent of such person, or where there is no such person known, shall be liable to the person so arrested, attached or proceeded against, in treble the amount of the damages and expenses which, by any verdict, shall be found to have been sustained and incurred by him; and shall be liable to the person in whose name such arrest or proceeding was had in the sum of $200.00 damages, and shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable on conviction by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not exceeding 6 months."

[emphases added].

i. Plaintiff cannot bring an actionable claim under MCL § 600.2907.

In Camaj v. S.S. Kresge Co. , the Michigan Supreme Court held, "[t]he words ‘by any process or criminal action, or in any other manner prescribed by law’ logically must be viewed as one phrase modifying the words ‘arrested, attached, or in any way proceeded against.’ " 426 Mich. 281, 289, 393 N.W.2d 875 (1986). To make proper sense of MCL § 600.2907, it must be read as applying only to "[e]very person who shall, for vexation and trouble or maliciously, cause or procure any other to be arrested, attached, or in any proceeded against ... to answer to the suit or prosecution of any person, without the consent of such person, or where there is no such person known." Id. Ultimately, the Court held that § 600.2907 is intended only to reach those actions in which a party brings a suit against a person who had instituted proceedings against the current plaintiff in the name of another, without the named person's consent, or where there is no such person known.