Carter v. Monroe Police Dep't
[…] Litchfield, 700 F. Supp. 863, 865 (M.D. La. 1988); Liberty Mutual Ins. Co. v. Grant Parish Sheriff's Dep't, 350 So. 2d 236 (La. Ct. App. 1977). Accordingly, the Court should dismiss Plaintiff's claims against Monroe Police Department.

7. Termination of Employment

Plaintiff asks the Court to terminate the employment of Detective Murphy and the arresting officers. [doc. # 9, p. 4]. The Court, however, lacks authority to grant Plaintiff's request.

Under LA. REV. STAT. § 33:2500, "the appointing authority may remove any employee from the service, or take such disciplinary action as the circumstances warrant . . . ." "'Appointing authority' means any official, officer, board, commission, council, or person having the power to make appointments to positions in the municipal fire and police services." LA. REV. STAT. § 33:2473.

Federal courts are not personnel directors. See Hurrey v.