Carter v. Lynn
[…] This recommendation was adopted by the trial court, and the plaintiff's suit was dismissed.

On appeal, the plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in sustaining the defendants' exception of peremption. The plaintiff contends that the time period in which to seek judicial review contained in La.R.S. 15:1177 is prescriptive rather than peremptive, and thus, his filing an action on his claim in the United States District Court for the Middle District of Louisiana on August 24, 1991, interrupted the running of the time period.

La.R.S. 15:1177 states, in pertinent part, "Any offender who is aggrieved by an adverse decision by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections . . . rendered pursuant to any administrative remedy procedures under this Part may, within thirty days after receipt of the decision, seek judicial review of the decision only in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court. . . ."

The legislature enacted the Administrative Remedy Procedure as the exclusive remedy for inmates seeking relief for personal injury claims such as those raised by the plaintiff in this action.