Carter v. Levian
[…] At bar, the Respondents affixed a Notice to Quit on the Property. A Notice to Quit is a condition precedent to the filing of a summary proceeding for the recovery of real property pursuant to RPAPL § 713 ( see RPAPL § 713, McKinney's Practice Commentaries [notice to quit is not a pleading but, rather, a predicate to a pleading]). However, merely because a Notice to Quit has been affixed to Tenant's door does not mean that an action or summary proceeding will ensue (see New York Public Interest Research Group, v Carey, supra).

RPAPL § 713[5] states that a "special proceeding may be maintained under this article after a ten-day notice to quit has been served upon the respondent . . . upon the following grounds: . . . The property has been sold in foreclosure and either the deed delivered pursuant to such sale, or a copy of such deed, certified as provided in the civil practice law and rules, has been exhibited to him."

Assuming that no further action is taken on behalf of the Respondents, the Tenant may remain in the Property for the entire term of the purported Lease.