Carter v. Ind. State Fair Comm'n
[…] Plaintiff reached this number by taking the amount of the "State General Fund Appropriations" and dividing this number by the annual operating expenses for a particular year.

This Report and Recommendation from the Magistrate Judge was adopted by No. 1:10-cv-176-TWP-TAB, 2012 WL 27701 (S.D. Ind. Jan. 4, 2012).

2. Extent of State Oversight

The ISFC's use of funds is dictated by statute. The funds may be used to pay the ISFC's expenses and to make lease payments. I.C. § 15-13-8-6. The funds are subject to allotment under Indiana Code section 4-13-2-18. I.C. § 15-13-8-7. In other words, funds appropriated to the ISFC cannot be used until it submits "to the state budget agency a request for allotment to consist of an estimate of the amount required for each activity and each purpose for which money is to be expended during the applicable allotment period." I.C. § 4-13-2-18(c)(1). Moreover, the ISFC has no control over funds not needed to cover expenses or obligations. "The treasurer of the state shall invest the money in the fund not currently needed to meet the obligations of the fund in the same manner as other public funds may be invested."