Carter v. Herrin Motor Feight Lines
[…] There was a prayer for temporary and for permanent injunction, and there was a temporary decree. Defendants, other than the union, moved to dismiss on the ground that the complaint shows that the injunction was sued out in connection with a labor dispute within the provisions of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, and the bill of complaint fails to allege, as required by Sec. 108, that complainant has made "every reasonable effort to settle such dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of any available governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration". The union moved to dismiss on the same ground and on the further ground that the bill does not allege that any of the alleged acts of violence were authorized, condoned or ratified by it.