Carter v. Halliburton
[…] The Court's conclusion that Carter's suit is precluded by the first-to-file bar is, of course, dispositive. The Court addresses Defendants' statute-of-limitations argument because, in addition to providing an independent basis for dismissal of Carter's claims, it bears on whether or not dismissal should be with prejudice.

Section 3731(b)(2) provides for an alternative three-year limitations period "after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances." 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2). The Fourth Circuit, however, has held that § 3731(b)(2) extends the statute of limitations beyond six years only in cases in which the United States is a party. United States ex rel. Sanders v. N. Am. Bus Indus., Inc., 546 F.3d 288, 293 (4th Cir. 2008).