Carter v. Halliburton
[…] See United States ex rel. Sanders v. N. Am. Bus Indus., Inc., 546 F.3d 288, 293 (4th Cir. 2008). Indeed, it is the reasoning in Sanders that leads this Court to the conclusion that the WSLA does not apply to non-intervened civil FCA actions. Sanders held that 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2) extends the FCA's statute of limitations only in cases in which the United States is a party. 546 F.3d at 293. First, Sanders stated that any other reading of the statute would be problematic given that Section 3731(b)(2) refers only to the United States — and not to relators. Id. The WSLA likewise speaks in terms of the United States, and does not mention relators. See 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2011) (referring to offenses involving "fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof")(emphasis added).

The legislative history surrounding the 2008 amendment also omits reference to relators. See S. Rep. No. 110-431. Rather, the legislative history speaks of prosecutors, investigators, and auditors. See id. at 2.