Carter v. Halliburton
[…] Wartime Enforcement of Fraud Act of 2008, S. Rep. No. 110-431, at 2 (2008). Prior to October 14, 2008, the WSLA provided that:

When the United States is at war the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner ... shall be suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.

18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2008). On October 14, 2008, the Act was amended to expand its operation to times "[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution ( 50 U.S.C. 1544 (b))." 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2011) (emphasis added). The amendment also extended the suspension period until "5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress." Id.

Courts are in conflict as to whether the post-amendment WSLA should apply to offenses v/hich occurred before passage of the 2008 amendments.