Carter v. First Nat'l Collection Bureau, Inc.
[…] No. 12). Those decisions were based, in part, on the fact that, under applicable state law, partial payment of a time-barred debt has the effect of reviving the entire balance of the debt for a new statute of limitations period. Consequently, leaving undisclosed that a debt is time-barred was found to be especially misleading and unfair. See Buchanan, 776 F.3d at 399; McMahon, 744 F.3d at 1021. However, Texas law (which governs Ms. Carter's debt) is different: partial payment does not restart the statute of limitations clock on a time-barred debt. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.065 (statute of limitations can be defeated only by an “acknowledgment [that] is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged”); see also Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 591 (Tex.2002). Defendants argue that the Sixth and Seventh Circuit decisions are therefore distinguishable.