Carter v. Dominion Energy, Inc.
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs have not alleged facts showing substantial identity between Dominion and Frenzelit. For these reasons, the Court finds that Plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies against Frenzelit on counts V and VI and those counts will be dismissed without prejudice.

F. Remaining Counts against Dykes (Insulting Words and Assault)

Plaintiffs also sue Dykes for violation of Virginia's insulting words statute and for common law assault. 1. Insulting Words (Count X)

Virginia's insulting words law, Va. Code § 8.01-45, reads as follows: "All words shall be actionable which from their usual construction and common acceptance are construed as insults and tend to violence and breach of the peace." Plaintiffs allege that Dykes violated Va. Code § 8.01-45 when he "used personally abusive epithets toward Plaintiffs" in an effort to provoke violent reactions from them. Dkt. 11 ¶ 265. These include allegations that, during the March 26 altercation: