Carter v. Diamond URS Huntsville, LLC
[…] Id. at ¶ 3.15. Myers, without informing Carter why she was arrested, transported Carter to the Walker County Jail, where she remained that night and part of the next day and where she was informed that she was charged by Myers and Stacey Smith with Interference with Public Duties. Id. Despite the attack on Carter, which was witnessed in part by unnamed senior officers, the City retained Myers on street patrol. Id. at ¶ 3.16. Carter filed a timely complaint against Myers and Stacey Smith with the City. Id. at ¶ 3.16.

See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.15(a)(1)("A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law." "It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only." Id., § 38.15(d). See Haggerty, 391 F.3d at 656-58, 659-60 (dissent).