Carter v. City of Syracuse Sch. Dist.
[…] Thus, the Margerum court ultimately held that a plaintiff need not file a notice of claim for an HRL claim against a municipality under the GML, but it left open the possibility that a notice of claim may be required under another statutory scheme. Based on this, Defendants argue that New York's Education Law is a separate statutory scheme with its own notice of claim requirement that is much broader in scope than the GML requirement; and, thus, the Margerum ruling does not affect claims asserted against public school districts. See Dkt. No. 148-18, Defs' Memorandum in Support, at 13-14.

Section 3813 of the Education Law requires plaintiffs to file a notice of claim with the governing body of a school district before filing a complaint. Part one provides, in relevant part:

No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, except as hereinafter provided, relating to district property or property of schools ... or claim against the district or any such school, or involving the rights or interests of any district or any such school shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education, board of cooperative educational services, ... or any officer of a school district, board of education, board of cooperative educational services ... unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment ...
See N.Y. Educ. L. § 3813(1) (emphasis added).

This notice of claim requirement applies to Defendant District and Defendant Lowengard, who, as Superintendent, is a school officer under the Education Law. See N.Y. Educ.