Carter v. City of Pagedale, Missouri
[…] City of Dellwood v. Twyford, 912 S.W.2d 58, 59 (Mo. banc 1995). A municipal ordinance must be in harmony with the general laws of the state and is void if in conflict. Miller v. City of Manchester, 834 S.W.2d 904, 907 (Mo. App. E.D. 1992) (citing Morrow v. City of Kansas City, 788 S.W.2d 278, 281 (Mo. banc 1990)). In determining whether an ordinance conflicts with general laws, the test is "whether the ordinance permits that which the statute forbids and prohibits, and vice-versa." City of Dellwood, 912 S.W.2d at 59.

Section 79.230 expressly gives the mayor the authority to appoint named officials and "such other officers as he may be authorized by ordinance to appoint." The board of aldermen may provide for appointment of a chief of police, Section 79.050, but there is no statutory authority which grants the power to appoint to the board of aldermen. No statute, expressly or impliedly, allows the board of aldermen to appoint any city officer.