Carter v. City of Pagedale, Missouri
[…] We reverse.

All further statutory references will be to RSMo 1994, unless otherwise indicated.

The parties submitted the case to the trial court on stipulated facts. The City of Pagedale is a fourth-class city. Section 79.050 permits the board of aldermen of a fourth-class city to provide for the appointment of the chief of police rather than the election of a city marshal. Section 79.050 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The board of aldermen may provide by ordinance, after the approval of a majority of the voters voting at an election at which the issue is submitted, for the appointment of a . . . chief of police.

On February 13, 1975, the City Board of Aldermen adopted Ordinance No. 522, which placed the issue of appointment of the chief of police on the election ballot.