Carter v. City of New York
[…] City of New York, 304 AD2d 349, 350).

Finally, the conclusion that the City is functioning in its governmental capacity in supplying water is supported by Public Authorities Law § 1045-f (9), which provides that:

"It is hereby determined and declared that the water board and the carrying out of its powers and duties are in all respects for the benefit of the people of the city and the state, for the improvement of their health, welfare and prosperity and that such purposes are public purposes and that the water board is and will be performing an essential governmental function in the exercise of the powers conferred upon it by this title."

Plaintiffs' reliance upon Giuliani v. Hevesi ( 90 NY2d 27, 34-35) to establish that the statute was was intended to apply solely to financing is without merit, since the language itself belies such a conclusion. Further, the Guiliani decision goes on to state, as is relevant here, that: