Carter v. City of Bridgeport
[…] Under common law, "[p]rimarily it is the sole duty of the municipality to keep its streets in reasonably safe condition for travel, and not the duty of private persons." Willoughby v. New Haven, 123 Conn. 446, 451, 197 A.2d 85 (1937). Accordingly, "[a]n abutting landowner, in the absence of statute or ordinance . . . is under no duty to keep the public sidewalk in front of his property in a reasonably safe condition for travel." Wilson v. New Haven, 213 Conn. 277, 280, 567 A.2d 829 (1989).

General Statutes § 7-163a provides a basis for a municipality to shift its liability to abutting property owners. It provides, in pertinent part: "Municipal liability for ice and snow on public sidewalks. (A) Any town, city . . . may, by ordinance, adopt the provisions of this section. (B) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 13a-149 or any other general statute or special act, such town, city . . . shall not be liable to any person injured in person or property caused by the presence of ice or snow on a public sidewalk unless such municipality is the owner or person in possession and control of land abutting such sidewalk, other than land used as a highway or street, provided such municipality shall be liable for its affirmative acts with respect to such sidewalk. (c)(1) The owner or person in possession and control of land abutting a public sidewalk shall have the same duty of care with respect to the presence of ice or snow on such sidewalk toward the portion of the sidewalk abutting his property as the municipality had prior to the effective date of any ordinance adopted pursuant to the provisions of this section and shall be liable to persons injured in person or property where a breach of said duty is the proximate cause of said injury. . . ." General Statutes § 7-163a.