Appellate Case No. 2012-213177 Unpublished Opinion No. 2014-UP-105
[…] We also find Appellants have not argued on appeal that Michael C. Brown, Sr. was not the defaulting taxpayer and a grantee of record, or that Michael C. Brown, Sr. did not receive all the proper notices. Additionally, we find Appellants are barred from seeking to have the deed set aside because Dorchester County properly complied with the tax sale statutes, and Appellants filed their complaint beyond the two-year statute of limitations. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-160 (2014) ("An action for the recovery of land sold pursuant to this chapter or for the recovery of the possession must not be maintained unless brought within two years from the date of sale . . . ."). 2. As to Appellants' argument the master erred in not setting aside the tax deed because the newspaper advertisement contained only the defaulting taxpayer's name, we find the advertisement complied with S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-40(d), which provides the advertisement must include the