Appellate Case No. 2012-213177 Unpublished Opinion No. 2014-UP-105
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-40(a) (2014) (requiring notice of delinquent taxes to be made to the taxpayer by "mail[ing] a notice of delinquent property taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs to the defaulting taxpayer and to a grantee of record of the property, whose value generated all or part of the tax."); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-120 (2014) (providing "[n]either more than forty-five days nor less than twenty days before the end of the redemption period for real estate sold for taxes, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall mail a notice . . . to the defaulting taxpayer and to a grantee, mortgagee, or lessee of the property of record in the appropriate public records of the county"). We also find Appellants have not argued on appeal that Michael C. Brown, Sr. was not the defaulting taxpayer and a grantee of record, or that Michael C. Brown, Sr. did not receive all the proper notices.