Carter v. Brady
[…] (D.I. 1 at 7). In August of 1998, Plaintiff alleges that he filed a grievance with the DCC claiming that the Records Department was erroneously interpreting his sentence. (D.I. 1 at 8). Plaintiff was provided a hearing in October, 1998, and argued that he was entitled to credit for time served pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 3901. (D.I. 1 at 8). Plaintiff contends that the committee at the hearing promised Plaintiff that they would look into the matter, but that he did not hear back from anyone until "some five months later." (D.I. 1 at 8).

Section 3901(b) of the Delaware Code states in relevant part: "[a]ll sentences for criminal offenses of persons who at the time the sentence is imposed are held in custody in default of bail, or otherwise, shall begin to run and be computed from the date of incarceration for the offense for which said sentence shall be imposed."

Meanwhile, on March 4, 1999, the superior court amended Plaintiff's December 16, 1997 sentencing order to specifically provide that Plaintiff was to receive "credit for time previously served." (D.I. 8, Exh. C).