Carter v. Atchley Ford Inc.
[…] A.Z. Chevrolet Inc., 619 F.2d 246, 249-50 (3d Cir. 1980). "[O]nce the court finds a violation, no matter how technical, it has no discretion with respect to liability." Grant v. Imperial Motors, 539 F.2d 506, 510 (5th Cir. 1976).
Smith v. Fidelity Consumer Discount Co., 898 F.2d 896, 898 (3rd Cir. 1990) (emphasis added).

This case involves a closed-ended credit transaction that is governed by 15 U.S.C. § 1638. That section requires that a creditor in a consumer credit transaction, other than an open-end credit plan, must disclose information relating to each of fourteen items listed in section 1638 to the consumer, if the items apply to the transaction. See also 12 C.F.R. § 226. The Act also states that absent statutory direction to the contrary, "the disclosures required under subsection (a) of this section shall be made before the credit is extended." 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b). Congress gave authority to the Federal Reserve Board to promulgate regulations to carry out TILA, which it has done, and which are collectively known as "Regulation Z." 15 U.S.C. § 1604; 12 C.F.R. § 226.1 to 226.33 and accompanying Appendices.

Section 1638 provides in part:
For each consumer credit transaction other than under an open end credit plan, the creditor shall disclose each of the following items, to the extent applicable:

(1) The identity of the creditor required to make the disclosure;

(2) The "amount financed" . . .
(3) The "finance charge" . . .
(4) The "finance charge" expressed as an "annual percentage rate" . . .
(5) The sum of the amount financed and the finance charge, which shall be termed the "total of payments;"