Carter v. Astrue
[…] Plaintiff also notes that he was declared 100% disabled by Veteran's affairs since 2005.

II. Discussion

A. Veteran's Affairs Disability Rating for Benefits

Plaintiff initially asserts in light of the determination by the VA that he is disabled, he should also be found disabled under the Social Security Act. However, the definition of disability and the manner of establishing disability of a Veteran are less stringent than the requirements for establishing disability under the Social Security Act. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.340(a)(1) (under the regulations governing the VA disability is an "impairment of mind or body which [was] sufficient to render its impossible for the average person to follow a substantially gainful occupation."). Thus, a person can be disabled under the authority governing Veteran's Affairs and not under the Social Security Act. See Pearson v. Astrue, 271 Fed.