Carter v. Anderson
[…] Campbell, supra, 8 Cal.4th at page 982, on “‘a strong public policy in favor of granting relief and allowing the requesting party his or her day in court [and] a strong public policy in favor of the finality of judgments . . . .’” In the present case, as we discuss below, the default judgment entered was defective in a number of ways and must be vacated. Therefore, it would be an abuse of discretion not to vacate the default as well.

The particular procedures governing a quiet title action are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 764.010: “The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law.” As explained in Yeung v. Soos (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 576, 582, an evidentiary hearing in a quiet title action is not properly conducted if “[t]he trial court rendered judgment by the normal default prove-up method, including the submission of documents and declarations.”