Cartagena v. Corcoran
[…] Petitioner argues that the sentence imposed should be modified in the interest of justice and should take into consideration the possibility of rehabilitation of Petitioner as a responsible member of society.

The sentence does not exceed the legal range for Petitioner's convictions. Petitioner was sentenced as a persistent felony offender, and received a sentence within the guidelines of the New York Penal Law. Section 70.10 of the Penal Law authorizes the court to sentence a persistent felony offender according to the guidelines for a class A-1 felony "when it is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest." N.Y.P.L. 70.10(2). As indicated in the sentencing minutes, the sentencing court took into account Petitioner's extensive criminal history, the terrorizing nature of the crimes, and the psychological impact on the victims. (Sentencing Mins. 55-57).