Carson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Section 2923.5, subdivision (c) applies when, as here, the notice of default is filed prior to the enactment of the section. It provides that the trustee "shall, as part of the notice of sale filed pursuant to Section 2924f, include a declaration" that "[s]tates that the borrower was contacted to assess the borrower's financial situation and to explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure." Section 2924f, subdivision (b)(1) provides that "before any sale of property can be made under the power of sale contained in any deed of trust" the notice specified therein must be given. (Italics added.)