Carson v. Ragaglia
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Haesche v. Kissner, 229 Conn. 213, 223, 640 A.2d 89 (1994). The plaintiff in the present case has filed a workers' compensation claim. General Statutes § 31-290a clearly states that no employer may discharge an employee for filing a workers' compensation claim. Moreover, § 31-275 (10) includes the state within the definition of "employer." Reading both sections together, therefore, it is clear that the legislature intended that the state not be immune from a § 31-290a claim.

General Statutes § 31-275 (10) provides in pertinent part: "`Employer' means any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay. . . ."

The defendants argue that the court also lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this count and the remaining four counts against the defendants in their individual capacities.