Carson v. Ragaglia
[…] Burns, 205 Conn. 542, 558, 534 A.2d 888 (1987).

If, however, sovereign immunity has not been waived by statute, the plaintiff must obtain permission from the claims commissioner to sue the state. General Statutes § 4-160 (a) provides that, "[w]hen the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." "This legislation expressly bars suits upon claims cognizable by the claims commissioner except as he may authorize, an indication of the legislative determination to preserve sovereign immunity as a defense to monetary claims against the state not sanctioned by the commissioner or other