Carson v. Ragaglia
[…] In count one, the plaintiff alleges a violation of General Statutes § 31-290a. In count two, the plaintiff alleges a violation of General Statutes § 31-51q. Count three alleges a violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq. In counts four and five, the plaintiff alleges intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress, respectively.

General Statutes § 31-290a (a) provides that "[n]o employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."