Carson v. Comm'r of Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Unit 26, 2014 ME 11, ¶ 15, 86 A.3d 600. Similarly, a court may reject any statutory construction that is "inimical to the public interest' or creates absurd, illogical, unreasonable, inconsistent, or anomalous results if an alternative interpretation avoids such results." Id.

In this case, the Petitioner's plain language argument relies entirely on Chapter 312's use of the terms "shall" and "must." The Petitioners argue that pursuant to the rules of construction as set by statute, the terms "shall" and "must" indicate a mandatory duty that the Department is required to adhere to. See 1 M.R.S. § 71(9-A) ("'shall' and 'must' are terms of equal weight that indicate a mandatory duty, action or requirement").