Carson v. Comm'r of Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] The Petitioners also argue that legislative history supports a conclusion that the PHN staffing requirements must be strictly complied with. As discussed above, legislative history will only be considered if statutory language is ambiguous. Wawenock, 2018 ME 83, ¶ 7, 187 A.3d 609.

Petitioner's argument, however, ignores the fact that the court need not adhere to the statutory rule of construction if doing so would be inconsistent with the plain meaning of Chapter 312. See 1 M.R.S. § 71 ("The following rules shall be observed in the construction of statutes, unless such construction is inconsistent with the plain meaning of the enactment") (emphasis added); McGee, 2006 ME 50, ¶ 16, 896 A.2d 933 ("The rules of construction provided by sections 71(9-A) and 7 are dispositive here in the absence of statutory language plainly supporting a contrary interpretation") (emphasis added); see also Doe, 2014 ME 11, ¶ 15, 86 A.3d 600.