Carson City District Attorney v. Ryder
[…] NRS 425.510 provides for a parent's driver's license suspension if that parent is in arrears with respect to child support. NRS 425.560 governs when a parent is in arrears and states in pertinent part:

1. A person is in arrears in the payment for the support of one or more children if:

(a) He:

(1) Owes a total of more than $1,000 for the support of one or more children for which payment is past due; and

(2) Is delinquent for not less than 2 months in payments for the support of one or more children or any payments ordered by a court for arrearages in such payments; or

. . . .

2. A person who is in arrears in the payment for the support of one or more children may satisfy the arrearage by:

(a) Paying all of the past due payments;

(b) If he is unable to pay all past due payments:

(1) Paying the amounts of the overdue payments for the preceding 12 months which a court has determined are in arrears . . . .

Paragraph 1(a), which defines arrears, and paragraph 2, which governs the satisfaction of arrears, each require an analysis of "past due payments."