Carruthers v. Worthington
[…] These reasons alone are sufficient to justify the trial court's dismissal of the petition.

Notwithstanding its procedural deficiencies, the petition also fails to state a cognizable claim for habeas corpus relief. The petitioner alleges that his indictments for first degree murder were amended, but the record does not support this claim. The record contains three facially valid, unaltered indictments for first degree murder. As our supreme court stated in Summers:

The habeas corpus statutes place the burden of proving entitlement to relief upon the petitioner. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-109 provides in pertinent part: "If, from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ [of habeas corpus] may be refused. . . ." (Emphasis added). . . . More recently, . . . we have reiterated that when a habeas corpus petition fails to establish that a judgment is void, a trial court may dismiss the petition without a hearing.