Carroll v. Sullivan
[…] Neither §§ 13a-153 nor 14-286a prohibit a plaintiff from pursuing the right to maintain an action for damages allegedly caused by a defective condition encountered while biking on the traveled portion of a highway or on a sidewalk.

Section 13a-153 provides, in relevant part: "Each person . . . using the pedestrian walks, bicycle paths, bridle paths, entrances or exits provided for in section 13a-141a, or using any lane or other part or facility of any highway, road, bridge or parking facility provided by the state for bicycle traffic or using the walk or path connections provided for in section 13a-142, shall do so at his . . . own risk, and no liability shall accrue to the state or any agency or employee of the state for any injury or damages to any person or property which may result, either directly or indirectly, from the use of such walks, paths, entrances, exits or connections." General Statutes § 13a-153.

III. CONCLUSION

The defendant has failed to demonstrate the absence of any genuine issue of material fact or that he is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.