Carroll v. Sullivan
[…] Frankel, Superior Court, judicial district of Windham, Docket No. 048749 (March 19, 1996, Sferrazza, J.) (same).

Moreover, § 13a-153 applies solely to injuries sustained on bridle paths, pedestrian walkways and bicycle paths. This section does not deal with injuries occurring to bicyclists or pedestrians when injured on a highway or sidewalk. Moreover, the plaintiff does not allege that he was riding his bicycle on a bridle path, bicycle path or pedestrian walkway. Section 13a-144 encompasses such claims, in fact, § 14-286a essentially suggests as much. Section 14-286a provides, in relevant part: "(a) Every person riding a bicycle, as defined by section 14-286, upon the traveled portion of a highway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of any vehicle subject to the requirements of the statutes relating to motor vehicles. . . . (b) Every person operating a bicycle solely by hand or foot power upon and along any sidewalk or across any roadway upon and along any crosswalk shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to pedestrians walking in such areas. . . ." General Statutes § 14-286a (a) and (b). Neither §§ 13a-153 nor 14-286a prohibit a plaintiff from pursuing the right to maintain an action for damages allegedly caused by a defective condition encountered while biking on the traveled portion of a highway or on a sidewalk.