Carroll v. Krumpter
[…] Dkt. 43, Ex. D at 1. Budlinic filled out a New York State Domestic Incident Report, which the Plaintiff signed.

Rothenberg reports that the Plaintiff voluntarily surrendered the firearms. Carroll disputes this fact. The NCPD did not obtain a search warrant at any time during its investigation of the incident.

2. Applicable Laws & Regulations

A "firearm" includes (a) any pistol or revolver; or (b) a shotgun having one or more barrels less than eighteen inches in length; or (c) a rifle having one or more barrels less than sixteen inches in length. N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(3). A rifle is a "weapon designated or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed metallic cartridge to fire only a single projectile through a rifled bore for each single pull of the trigger." N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(11). A shotgun is a "weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun shell to fire through a smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a single projectile for each single pull of the trigger." N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(12). Rifles and shotguns are commonly referred to as longarms. The policy at issue is Police Department Procedure OPS 10023, entitled "Removal and Dispositions of Weapons – Domestic Incidents/Threats to Public Safety ("OPS 10023" or the "Policy").