Carroll v. Carroll
[…] The court found that appellant did not ascertain that she had signed a note and trust deed in favor or respondent until about the 29th day of January, 1931, at which time she received a notice in which demand for interest was made upon her. It was found that appellant did renounce, repudiate and rescind the note and trust deed upon that same day.

Appellant takes the position that the note and trust deed having been executed prior to the entry of judgment restoring her to capacity that such note and trust deed was void under section 40 of the Civil Code.

Section 40 provides as follows: "After his incapacity has been judicially determined, a person of unsound mind can make no conveyance or other contract, nor delegate any power or waive any right, until his restoration to capacity. ***"