Carroll v. Carroll
[…] The fact that the judgment of restoration restored appellant to mental competency as of the date her petition was filed, August 15, 1929, is not a controlling factor unless the judgment rendered on August 22, 1929, is not effected by the specific provisions of section 664, which provides, "In no case is a judgment effectual for any purpose until so entered." Section 664 of the Code of Civil Procedure was amended in 1907, providing that "In no case is a judgment effectual for any purpose until so entered," and consequently cases decided prior to this amendment can have no bearing upon the effect to be given this provision.