Carroll v. Carroll
[…] Section 40 provides as follows: "After his incapacity has been judicially determined, a person of unsound mind can make no conveyance or other contract, nor delegate any power or waive any right, until his restoration to capacity. ***"

It is contended by appellant that the judgment of restoration to capacity, within the meaning of section 40, was not effectual until the entry thereof on September 5, 1929. In support of this contention the provisions of section 664 of the Code of Civil Procedure are relied upon. The provisions of section 664 in so far as bearing upon the question before us provide as follows: "If the trial has been had by the court, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the decision of the court, immediately upon the filing of such decision. In no case is a judgment effectual for any purpose until so entered." (Italics ours.)

Respondents concede that one under guardianship for incompetency cannot make a valid contract providing that the incapacity has been judicially determined within the meaning of section 40 of the Civil Code.