Carroll v. Carrol
[…] After reviewing the records, plaintiffs counsel informed defendant's counsel that she intended to use the records at the hearing. Defendant then moved to have the records sealed by the court. The motion to seal was granted and the parties were requested to submit briefs on the plaintiffs attorneys alleged abuse of subpoena power to improperly obtain employment records of a non-party.

Discussion of Law and Ruling

Connecticut General Statute § 31-128f provides in relevant part:

No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee except where the information is limited to the verification of dates of employment and the employee's title or position and wage or salary or where the CT Page 7480-b disclosure is made: (1) To a third party that maintains or prepares employment records or performs other employment-related services for the employer; (2) pursuant to a lawfully issued administrative summons or judicial order, including a search warrant or subpoena, or in response to a government audit or the investigation or defense of personnel-related complaints against the employer; (3) pursuant to a request by a law enforcement agency for an employee's home address and dates of his attendance at work; (4) in response to an apparent medical emergency or to apprise the employee's physician of a medical condition of which the employee may not be aware; (5) to comply with federal, state or local laws or regulations; or (6) where the information is disseminated pursuant to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement.

Mr. Rugar, not a party to this action, did not consent to disclosure of his employment records. Therefore, they should not have been disclosed by his former employer.