Carrion v. the City of New York
[…] See Mason, 949 F. Supp. at 1079 (declining to apportion liability among defendants because "permitting a right to contribution . . . would weaken § 1983's deterrent value."); see also Dobson v. Camden, 705 F.2d 759, 765 (5th Cir. 1983), rev'd on other grounds by 725 F.2d 1003 (5th Cir. 1983) (reasoning that if a person violates Section 1983 without being made to pay the costs there will be no incentive for socially correct behavior in the future).

If Carrion's claims against Boakye arise under state tort law, then New York General Obligation Law § 15-108 comes into play directly to prohibit Boakye's claim for contribution from the City Defendants. This statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) Effect of release of or covenant not to sue tortfeasors. When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms expressly so provide, but it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil procedure law and rules, whichever is greatest.
(b) Release of Tortfeasor. A release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision (a) relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in article fourteen of the civil practice laws and rules.

N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-108.

Here, the settlement between the City Defendants and Plaintiff relieves the City Defendants from liability to co-defendant Boayke.