Carrington v. State
[…] State, 157 Md. App. 1, 11 (2004) (citations omitted) (emphasis in original). In making that determination, "[w]e 'must give deference to all reasonable inferences [that] the fact-finder draws, regardless of whether [we] would have chosen a different reasonable inference.'" Donati, 215 Md. App. at 718 (quoting Cox v. State, 421 Md. 630, 657 (2011)). In so doing, "[w]e defer to the fact finder's 'opportunity to assess the credibility of witnesses, weigh the evidence, and resolve conflicts in the evidence[.]'" Neal, 191 Md. App. at 314 (citations omitted).

Carrington was charged pursuant to Section 9-305(a)(2) of the Family Law Article of the Maryland Code, which states:

If a child is under the age of 16 years, a relative who knows that another person is the lawful custodian of the child may not, with the intent to deprive the lawful custodian of the custody of the child ... having acquired lawful possession, detain the child in another state for more than 48 hours after the lawful custodian demands that the child be returned[.]

We hold that the evidence was sufficient to sustain Carrington's conviction. Mr. Richards testified that he and Carrington had the Child in 2012, that Carrington obtained lawful possession of the Child in 2014, and that he filed for custody of the Child that same year. Mr.