Carrington v. Spenser
[…] Id. Section 10 does not cover checks. Commonwealth v. Green, 66 Mass. App. Ct. 901, 902, 845 N.E.2d 392, 394 (2006) (stating that a false check cannot be the basis for indictment or proof under ch. 267, § 10).

On January 4, 2011, the Commonwealth filed a motion to amend the indictment to change the caption to Gen. Laws ch. 267, § 5. SA 16 at Docket No. 28. The defendant objected and a hearing was held at the commencement of trial on March 30, 2011. SA 18, 48. The motion was allowed. Id. Mass. Gen. Laws. Ch. 267, § 5 is entitled "[u]ttering false or forged records, deeds or other writings[.]" It is undisputed that this statute covers checks. See Commonwealth v. O'Connell, 438 Mass. 658, 663, 783 N.E.2d 417, 423 (2003). The penalty for a violation of § 5 is "imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or in jail for not more than two years." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 267, § 5.

The Appeal

After his conviction, Carrington challenged the amendment of the indictment on appeal.