Carrington v. Spenser
[…] See ALOFAR (Docket No. 51) at 2-3. Carrington appealed to the Massachusetts Appeals Court. Id. at 3.

Amendment of the Indictment

One of the indictments issued against Carrington (number 41) was captioned "Uttering c. 267, § 10." SA 141. The body of the indictment provided that:

KERR CARRINGTON, on or about February 22, 2006, uttered or passed or tendered in payment as true a false check, in the amount of twenty thousand five hundred, ($20,500), knowing the same to be false, altered or forged with the intent to injure or defraud.

Id.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 267, § 10 is entitled "uttering, passing or tendering false, forged or counterfeited note, certificate, bill or traveller's check[.]" It provides for a penalty of "imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars and imprisonment in jail for not more than one year." Id. Section 10 does not cover checks. Commonwealth v. Green, 66 Mass. App. Ct. 901, 902, 845 N.E.2d 392, 394 (2006) (stating that a false check cannot be the basis for indictment or proof under ch. 267, § 10).