Carrington Mortg. v. Vecchione
[…] US Bank Nat'l Ass'n et al., No. 5:09-CV-59-FL (E.D.N.C.).

Vecchione's prior actions pertain to a foreclosure action different from the foreclosure action at issue in the instant case. Compare D.E. 1-2 in the instant case (referencing property at 2207 Edwin Avenue, Durham, N.C.) with D.E. 1-4 in No. 5:09-CV-13-FL and D.E. 1-4 in No. 5:09-CV-202-BO (each referencing property at 2 Winterfield Place, Durham, N.C.).

The court reaches the same conclusion with respect to the instant removal attempt by Vecchione. The statute under which Vecchione attempted to remove this case, 28 U.S.C. § 1452, provides for removal of claims related to bankruptcy cases. Specifically, it states, in relevant part, that a party may remove any claim or cause of action "to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title," which confers exclusive original jurisdiction in bankruptcy cases on the district courts. 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a) (emphasis added); see also Bankr.