Carril v. New Mexico, Dep't of Labor
[…] N.M.S.A. 1978 § 10-9-4(B).

Carril's claims against Hutchinson for alleged violation of the State's Government Conduct Act must be dismissed as a matter of law because there appears to be no private right of action under that Act. Instead, "[t]he secretary of state may refer suspected violations of the Governmental Conduct Act to the attorney general, district attorney or appropriate state agency or legislative body for enforcement." N.M.S.A. 1978 § 10-16-14(A). See also N.M.S.A. 1978 § 10-16-14(E) (providing that "the Governmental Conduct Act may be enforced by the attorney general. Except as regards legislators or statewide elected officials, a district attorney in the county where a person resides or where a violation occurred may also enforce that act. Enforcement actions may include seeking civil injunctive or other appropriate orders."); N.M.S.A. 1978 § 10-16-18(B) ("The attorney general or a district attorney may institute a civil action in district court if a violation has occurred or to prevent a violation of any provision of the Governmental Conduct Act.