Carril v. New Mexico, Dep't of Labor
[…] Id.; see id. at 1954 (rejecting the plaintiff's argument that he sufficiently stated a claim for relief by generally alleging that the defendants "discriminated against him 'on account of [his] religion, race, and/or national origin and for no legitimate penological interest,'" and stating, "[w]ere we required to accept this allegation as true, respondent's complaint would survive petitioners' motion to dismiss. But the Federal Rules do not require courts to credit a complaint's conclusory statements without reference to its factual context.") (citations omitted).

Title 42 U.S.C. §§ 503(a)(1) and (3) provide that the Secretary of Labor may not expend federal money to help a state defray the costs of administering its unemployment compensation program unless the state's unemployment insurance laws provide for "[s]uch methods of administration . . . as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due" and also provide an "[o]pportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied."