Carril v. New Mexico, Dep't of Labor
[…] Accordingly, the United States Department of Labor has issued regulations requiring "prompt determination of eligibility;" and administrative methods in the state administrative agencies that "will reasonably insure the full payment of unemployment benefits to eligible claimants with the greatest promptness that is administratively feasible" and that are "reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due." 20 C.F.R. §§ 640.1(a)(2), 640.3(a), 650.1(b). Under 20 C.F.R. § 650.4(a), "[a] State law will satisfy the requirements of § 650.3(a) if it contains a provision requiring, or is construed to require, hearing and decision for claimants who are parties to an administrative appeal affecting benefit rights with the greatest promptness that is administratively feasible." Under § 650.4(b), "[a] State will be deemed to comply substantially with the State law requirements set forth in § 650.3(a) with respect to first level appeals, [if] the State has issued at least 60 percent of all first level benefit appeal decisions within 30 days of the date of appeal, and at least 80 percent of all first level benefit appeal decisions within 45 days."