Carrier v. VCA Animal Hospitals, Inc.
[…] Under federal law, to establish a prima facie case for failure to accommodate, Dr. Carrier must show: "that [s]he was an individual who had a disability within the meaning of the statute; (2) that the employer had notice of [her] disability; (3) that with reasonable accommodation [s]he could perform the essential functions of the position . . . ; and (4) that the [employer] refused to make such accommodations." Rhoads v. FDIC, 257 F.3d 373, 387 n.11 (4th Cir. 2001).

Accordingly, when Article 49B was recodified in 2009, the pertinent section of the statute was further amended to make explicit the Court of Special Appeals' interpretation. See Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-606(a)(4) ("An employer may not . . . fail or refuse to make a reasonable accommodation for the known disability of an otherwise qualified employee.").

Federal law interpreting the ADA may also provide insight. See Baird ex rel. Baird v. Rose, 192 F.3d 462, 468 (4th Cir. 1999) ("The ADA and Rehabilitation Act generally are construed to impose the same requirements due to the similarity of the language of the two acts.").