Carrier v. U.S.
[…] See United States v. Brown, 323 Fed. App'x 479, 481-82 (8th Cir. 2009); United States v. Thornburgh, 185 Fed. App'x 548, 548 (8th Cir. 2006) ("Based on facts in the presentence report (PSR) to which Thornburgh did not object, the district court properly concluded all three of his second-degree burglary convictions in Missouri state court involved the unlawful entry into a building."); United States v. Bell, 445 F.3d 1086, 1090-91 (8th Cir. 2006).

Missouri Statute § 569.170 states that a "person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170 (2010). This statute is over-inclusive because it defines "inhabitable structure" to include "a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other vehicle or structure." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.010.

Carrier's prior conviction includes all of the elements of generic burglary.