Carrero v. Warden
[…] See Arrendondo v. Neven, 763 F.3d 1122, 1140 (9th Cir. 2014) (finding that petitioner's failure to bring state postconviction petition raising either his federal compulsory process claim on the merits, or claim of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel with respect to the compulsory-process issue, bars consideration of that claim in federal habeas). There is nothing in the record indicating that Petitioner has presented his ineffective assistance of appellate counsel to the California Supreme Court, or that the failure to exhaust should be excused. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(B)(i)-(ii) (exhaustion excused if either "there is an absence of available State corrective process" or "circumstances exist that render such process ineffective to protect the rights of the applicant").

Because the instant petition contains only unexhausted claims and there is nothing in the record indicating that the failure to exhaust should be excused, the Court must dismiss the petition. See Rose, 455 U.S. at 510.

CONCLUSION