Carreon v. Goodtimes Wood Products, Inc.
[…] [Doc. 165, Exh. A, pp. 567-68] This argument does not address the nature of an exclusive-dealing contract. As the Court discussed in the prior opinion, in such a contract the buyer's obligation is to use its best efforts to create a market for the seller's products. In other words, if Plaintiff was contractually obligated to sell his firewood only through GTWP, GTWP was in turn obligated to use its best efforts to obtain orders for firewood from Walmart and other similar customers. See Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 2.306(2) ("A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale."); Aquila Southwest Pipeline, Inc. v. Harmony Exploration, Inc., 48 S.W.3d 225, 234 (Tex. App. 2001).