Carreon v. Goodtimes Wood Products, Inc.
[…] GTWP again argues that it was not required to order any wood at all, and the response again is the same — if this was an exclusive-dealing contract, the requirement was not that GTWP order a certain quantity of wood, but that GTWP use its best efforts to find a market in which to re-sell the wood supplied by Plaintiff. GTWP also contends that the U.C.C. requires that there be a reasonably certain basis for a remedy, and that without such reasonably certain basis the contract is unenforceable. See Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 2.204(c) ("Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.").