Carreon v. Goodtimes Wood Products, Inc.
[…] In support of that argument GTWP cites the Aquila case, supra, 48 S.W.3d at 235. It is true that Aquila recites the elements of a breach-of-contract claim as including a requirement that the plaintiff performed or tendered performance. However, Aquila proceeds to note that where the UCC applies, as in this case, "common-law rules of law regarding breach of contract do not apply." Id. One provision of the Texas Commercial Code is especially pertinent here: according to § 2.610, "[w]hen either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due . . . the aggrieved party may . . . (3) . . . suspend his own performance . . ." In other words, once GTWP declared the contract at an end, Plaintiff was not required to continue to assemble bundles of firewood, pay the Cookes for any bundles they prepared, and submit inventories to GTWP, only to have GTWP